Top Navigation

Local War Memorials: INGLETON, YORKSHIRE

Key to Roll of Honour

1 - War Memorial
2a - St Mary's Church: engraved brass memorial plaque
2b - St Mary's Church: brass memorial plaque on oak surround (Gerald Kirk)

Roll of Honour

Private Ernest ASKEW (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private William Henry BOLTON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Jack Colclough BRADFORD (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
2nd Lieutenant Ronald Baines BROOKES (Royal Flying Corps) (1, 2a)
Private Joseph Robert CLAPHAM (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Preston COULSON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Able-Seaman Beauford Henry CREED (Royal Naval Division) (1, 2a)
Private Edward Carr DAWSON (Northumberland Fusiliers) (1, 2a)
2nd Corporal Joseph FLETCHER (Royal Engineers) (1, 2a)
Private Percy FLETCHER (Liverpool Regiment) (1, 2a)
Steward Charles GRANT (Mercantile Marine) (1, 2a)
Sergeant Thomas HEAPS (Canadian Field Artillery) (1, 2a)
T/2nd Lieutenant Arthur HILTON (York & Lancaster Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private William Atkinson HODGSON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
L/Corporal James KETTLEWELL (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
2nd Lieutenant Gerald KIRK (Royal Lancaster Regiment) (1, 2a, 2b)
Private William Brown MARKLEW (Royal Lancaster Regiment) (1, 2a)
T/2nd Lieutenant Lawrence MATTHAMS (Machine Gun Corps) (1, 2a)
Private Alfred McLAUGHLIN (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
L/Sergeant James John William Turner METCALFE (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private William Miles METCALFE (Royal Berkshire Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Christopher James NEWSHOLME (Army Pay Corps) (1, 2a)
Rifleman Anthony NOBLE (King's Royal Rifle Corps) (1, 2a)
Private Lawrence Edward REDHEAD (West Yorkshire Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Edward ROBINSON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private John William ROBINSON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Robert ROBINSON (Northumberland Fusiliers) (1, 2a)
Private Herbert Douglas ROUTLEDGE (Military Police Corps) (1, 2a)
Trumpeter Thomas Kirkbride ROUTLEDGE (Dorset Yeomanry) (1, 2a)
Private James SAUL (East Yorkshire Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private James SCHOFIELD (Northumberland Fusiliers) (1, 2a)
Sergeant George Arnold SCHOLEY (West Yorkshire Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Alfred SHERWIN (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Vincent SLINGER (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private Syril TOMLINSON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Private John Wright WADESON (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Sergeant Robert Edward WALKER (West Riding Regiment) (1, 2a)
Captain (A/Major) Ernest WALLING (West Yorkshire Regiment) (1, 2a)
Gunner William Henry WIGNALL (Royal Garrison Artillery) (1, 2a)
Private William Henry Winder WILSON (Royal Lancaster Regiment) (1, 2a)
L/Corporal John Laurence William WOODHOUSE (Machine Gun Corps) (1, 2a)

Memorial Photos

Click the thumbnail(s) below to view larger images.

(1) War Memorial

Caption: (1) War Memorial

(1) War Memorial - detail, Roll of Honour

Caption: (1) War Memorial - detail, Roll of Honour

(2a) St Mary's Church: engraved brass memorial plaque

Caption: (2a) St Mary's Church: engraved brass memorial plaque

(2b) St Mary's Church: brass memorial plaque on oak surround (Gerald Kirk)

Caption: (2b) St Mary's Church: brass memorial plaque on oak surround (Gerald Kirk)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This